Haga clic aquí para ver el sitio web en español

Call today 631-643-3084



I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

teachers rights lawyers

For those who wish to obtain lawful permanent residence status in the United States, filing form I-485 is crucial. This form allows people to obtain a green card, and work and live in the United States, avoiding fear of deportation. Between two and three weeks after filing the I-485 form, you will receive a letter acknowledging your application has been received. Forms that are not filed properly will usually be followed by a Notice of Action to reject the application or a Request for Evidence which asks for additional items to supplement your application.

After filing this form, you will also be required to attend a biometrics appointment, which collects an applicant’s fingerprints, photo and signature, so that a security clearance and criminal background check can be conducted. It is important that you contact an experienced Long Island immigration lawyer before attending a biometrics appointment if you have any sort of criminal record. Certain crimes can make an applicant ineligible to receive lawful immigration status or permanent residency, and a lawyer may be able to help you work through this issue.

About 12 to 16 weeks after filing, you will receive an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) which is more commonly known as a work permit. This allows applicants to work in the United States as well as travel outside the country. A few weeks or months later, you will most likely receive notice to attend an interview. In some cases, an interview is not required, but if it is, it is important to be prepared and have all of your necessary documentation available to present. Some documents you should have with you at the time of your interview include:

• A copy of immigrant petition and application.
• Originals of documents submitted to United States Citizenship and Immigration Services such as birth or marriage certificates
• Employment Authorization Document
• Passport containing nonimmigrant visa

The entire process to receive permanent residence generally takes a total of eight to 14 months after originally filing. Filing for permanent residence and obtaining a green card can be a grueling and complicated process without the proper guidance. An experienced immigration attorney will make the process easier for you by guiding you through the necessary paperwork by helping to ensure your case runs smoothly. The lawyers at Larry McCord and Associates are experienced immigration lawyers. For more information or to schedule a consultation, please call (631) 643-3084.

 

Do I need an attorney?

Whether you need a New York divorce lawyer, a criminal defense lawyer, a school suspension lawyer, a child criminal lawyer, or a compassionate child custody attorney, the attorneys at Larry McCord and Associates are on your side. We understand just how frustrating the legal process can be, and we will lend our expertise and knowledge to guide you throughout the entire process. Having a lawyer is vital if you want the best chance of success at winning your case. If you try to represent yourself without any assistance, then you could run into costly mistakes that could be avoided with competent legal counsel on your side.

Contact Larry McCord and Associates today for a consultation.

1291 Straight Path
West Babylon, NY 11704

(631) 643-3084
(631) 491-8554 Fax

HABLAMOS ESPAÑOL

Haga clic aquí para ver
el sitio web en español

Contact Larry McCord and Associates  

contact our divorce attorneys

Please fill out our contact form below.

Name:* 

Email:* 

Phone: 

Street: 

City: 

State: 

Zip: 

Message:*